Privet

  • Ligustrum sp.

    Ligustrum sp.

    Common Name:

    Ligustrum or Privet

    General Information:

    Ligustrum, or Privet are found in many species and cultivars with a diversity of leaf colours, leaf forms and growth habits. All are tolerant of heavy pruning. The white flowers are attractive during late spring and early summer.

    Family:

    Oleaceae

    Lighting:

    Part shade to full sun

    Temperature:

    Zones 7 - 11.

    Watering:

    Adequate water to keep from drying out and remaining dry.

    Feeding:

    General purpose fertilizer.

    Pruning and wiring:

    Branching can be encouraged by pinching the stems.

    Propagation:

    Cuttings, grafting and seeds.

    Repotting:

    The tree needs annual repotting. Not particular about the type of soil, however it should be well drained.

    Pests and diseases: Aphids, scale, white fly and spider mites. Diseases include leaf spot and root rot.

    Some species suitable for bonsai:

    L. japonicum, Japanese or wax privet.

    L. lucidum, Glossy privet. Rapid growing

    L. sinense, Chinese privet

    L. sinense ‘Variegata’ has small white to yellowish variegated leaves 1 1/2 to 3 inches.

    L. japonicum var. roundifolium, also called L. recurvifolium is slow growing, upright with round leaves.

    Bibliography:

    University of Florida, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Fact Sheet OH-45

    Compiled by Thomas L. Zane