Satinwood

  • Murraya paniculata

    Murraya paniculata

    Common Name:

    Orange Jasmine (Satinwood)

    General information:

    Attractive slender, upright, yet with a dense head type of shrub or tree with compound evergreen leaves that are made up of pear- shaped leaflets. Fragrant, white, orange-like blossoms which are followed by bright, decorative, red fruits.

    Family:

    Rutaceae

    Lighting:

    Filtered sun to moderate shade. May be grown indoors.

    Temperature:

    The tree is hardy in zones 9 through 11.

    Watering:

    Light to moderate.

    Feeding:

    Every 20-30 days from early spring-mid-autumn, breaking for a month in midsummer. Miracid is recommended.

    Pruning and wiring:

    Grow in a variety of styles. New growth needs to be pruned back to a few leaves after the shoots have made six or seven leaves.

    Propagation:

    By seed or cuttings.

    Repotting:

    Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil free of nematodes.

    Glazed and not too shallow a container.

    Pest and diseases:

    Scales, nematodes, white flies and sooty mould.

    Bibliography:

    Gordon Owen “The Bonsai Identifier”.

    Watkins and Sheehan “Florida Landscape Plants”.

    Compiled Thomas L. Zane